Workshop "Modélisation"

The workshop “Stochastic modelisation” usually takes place on Thursdays at 11:30, on the PRG campus, room 1016, in the Sophie Germain building (Avenue de France).

Organisers: Mathieu Merle, Justin Salez and Pierre Youssef.

Upcoming sessions

  • Thursday 4 April 2019: Hubert Lacoin (IMPA)
    The renormalization of the log-gas via its Sine-Gordon representation (in dimension one).
  • Thursday 11 April 2019: Richard Aoun (American University of Beirut)
    Produit de matrices aléatoires quand le plus grand exposant de Lyapunov est simple.

See also the agenda, the workshop at MAP5 and the workshop at IHP.

Previous sessions

  • Thursday 28th March 2019: Olivier Guédon (Univ. Paris-Est Marne La Vallée)
    Sur la géométrie de certains polytopes aléatoires.
  • Thursday 21st March 2019: Guillaume Garrigos (Univ. Paris Diderot)
    Model Consistency for Learning with low-complexity priors.
  • Thursday 14th March 2019: Benoît Laslier (Univ. Paris Diderot)
    Introduction au chaos gaussien et couplage SLE.
  • Thursday 7th March 2019: Ellen Saada (Univ. Paris Decartes)
    Processus de zero range en milieu aleatoire.
  • Thursday 14th February 2019: Marie Théret (Univ. de Nanterre)
    Quelques propriétés en percolation continue sous-critique.
  • Thursday 07th February 2019: Benoît Laslier (Univ. Paris Diderot)
    Introduction au champ libre gaussien.
  • Thursday January 31st 2019: Christophe Gallesco (Univ. Campinas, Bresil)
    Soft local times and applications.
  • Thursday January 24th 2019: Etienne Le Masson (Univ. Cergy-Pontoise)
    Chaos quantique dans la limite de Benjamini-Schramm.
  • Thursday December 20th 2018: Henrik Rugh (Université Paris-Sud)
    Autour de la régularité de l'exposant caractéristique d'un produit d'opérateurs aléatoires.
  • Thursday December 6th 2018: Christophe Poquet (Université Lyon 1)
    Dynamique lente/rapide et émergence de comportements périodiques pour des modèles excitables en champ moyen.
  • Thursday November 29th 2018: Alessandra Caraceni (University of Bath)
    Polynomial mixing time for edge flips on quadrangulations.
  • Thursday November 22th 2018: Laurent Ménard (MODAL'X)
    Recherche en profondeur dans les graphes aléatoires.
  • Thursday November 15th 2018: Julien Berestycki (University of Oxford)
    The extremal point process of branching Ornstein-Uhlenbeck processes.
  • Thursday October 25th 2018: Eddie Aamari (LPSM)
    Méthode de Stein et inégalités de concentration.
  • Thursday October 18th 2018: Cyril Marzouk (IRIF)
    Limite d’échelle d’arbres et cartes à degrés prescrits.
  • Thursday October 11th 2018: Guillaume Barraquand (LPTENS)
    Solution exacte de l’équation KPZ sur R_+.
  • Thursday October 4th 2018: Nicolas Broutin (LPSM)
    Combinatorics of colliding bullets.
  • Thursday September 20th 2018 : Wei Wu (University of Warwick)
    Some recent progress on the gradient field models.
  • Thursday June 7th 2018: Douglas Rizzolo (University of Delaware)
    From Markov chains on sets of trees to diffusions on the space of interval partitions.
  • Thursday May 31st 2018: Stéphane Gaïffas (LPSM)
    Une preuve alternative de l’inégalité de Hoeffding matricielle basée sur du calcul stochastique.
  • Thursday May 24th 2018: Anna Ben-Hamou (LPSM)
    Estimer les paramètres d’un graphe par des marches aléatoires.
  • Thursday May 03rd 2018: Claire Boyer (LPSM)
    On the gap between local recovery guarantees in structured compressed sensing and oracle estimates.
  • Thursday April 12th 2018: Cyrille Lucas (LPSM)
    Internal Diffusion-Limited aggregation with uniform starting points.
  • Thursday April 05th 2018: Pierre Youssef (LPSM)
    The dimension-free structure of nonhomogeneous random matrices.
  • Thursday March 22nd 2018: Nathanael Berestycki (Cambridge University)
    A characterization of the Gaussian free field.
  • Thursday March 08th 2018: Matthew Junge (Duke University)
    Parking.
  • Thursday March 15th 2018: Andrzej Zuk (Paris 7)
    Spectres d'automates.
  • Thursday February 15th 2018: Nicolas Fournier (LPSM)
    Un modèle jouet de neurones en interaction champ moyen.
  • Thursday February 08th 2018: Noé Cunéo (Université de Cergy-Pontoise)
    Etats stationnaires hors équilibre pour des chaînes d’oscillateurs et de rotateurs.
  • Thursday February 01st 2018: Laure Dumaz (CEREMADE)
    Localisation de l'hamiltonien d'Anderson en dimension 1.
  • Thursday January 18th 2018: Aran Raoufi (IHES)
    Random current for the $\phi^4$ spin model.
  • Thursday December 14th 2017: Avelio Sepúlveda (Université Lyon 1)
    Théorie des excursions pour le champ libre deux-dimensionnel.
  • Thursday December 07th 2017: Fabio Martinelli (Universite Roma Tre)
    On the infection time of general kinetically constrained models: universality in two dimensions.
  • Thursday November 30th 2017: Nicolas Petrelis (Université de Nantes)
    Limite d'echelle de la marche aléatoire auto-évitante partiellement dirigée et en auto-interaction en son point critique.
  • Thursday November 23rd 2017: Fabio Toninelli (Université Lyon 1)
    Interface growth models in the Anisotropic KPZ class.
  • Thursday November 16th 2017: Alexandre Stauffer (University of Bath)
    Activated Random Walks.
  • Thursday November 9th 2017: Guillaume Remy (DMA-ENS)
    The Fyodorov-Bouchaud conjecture and Liouville conformal field theory.
  • Thursday October 19th 2017: Vincent Bansaye (CMAP)
    Limites d'échelles pour des modèles de population avec intéraction et environnement aléatoire.
  • Thursday October 12th 2017: Erik Slivken (LPMA)
    Neighborhood growth dynamics on the Hamming plane.
  • Thursday October 5th 2017: Charles Radin (University of Texas)
    Surface effects in dense random graphs with sharp constraints.
  • Thursday June 8th 2017: Liza Rebrova (University of Michigan)
    Norms of heavy-tailed random matrices: local and global problems.
  • Thursday June 1st 2017: Benoît Laslier (LPMA)
    Limite hydrodynamique pour une dynamique réversible sur les pavages par losanges.
  • Thursday May 18th 2017: Thierry Bodineau (CMAP)
    Quelques remarques sur l’irréversibilité dans la preuve de Lanford.
  • Thursday May 11th 2017: Aser Cortines (Technion)
    Ensemble de niveaux des particules extrémales du mouvement Brownien branchant.
  • Thursday May 4th 2017: Kenneth Alexander (USC)
    Intersections of independent renewal processes.
  • Thursday April 27th 2017: Marianna Russkikh (Université de Genève)
    Playing dominos in different domains.
  • Thursday April 20th 2017: Sébastien Martineau (Weizmann Institute)
    Localité des paramètres critiques en mécanique statistique.
  • Thursday March 16th 2017: Giambattista Giacomin (LPMA)
    Sur l’exposant de Lyapunov d’un produit de matrice aléatoires 2×2 qui apparaît (souvent) en mécanique statistique.
  • Thursday March 09th 2017: Alexandre Stauffer (University of Bath)
    Multi-particle diffusion limited aggregation.
  • Thursday March 02nd 2017: Christopher Hoffman (University of Washington)
    Geodesics in First-Passage Percolation.
  • Thursday February 23rd 2017: Eric Luçon (Paris-Descartes)
    Comportement en grande population de perturbations de systèmes de champ moyen.
  • Thursday February 09th 2017: Arnaud Marsiglietti (Caltech)
    Phénomènes de concentration pour des vecteurs aléatoires satisfaisant une condition de décroissance des queues.
  • Thursday February 02nd 2017: Olivier Guédon (Paris-Est)
    Norme de matrices aléatoires à entrées indépendantes.
  • Thursday January 19th 2017: Bastien Fernandez (LPMA)
    Transitions de phase de type Ising sans Mécanique Statistique.
  • Thursday January 12th 2017: Cyril Labbé (CEREMADE)
    Phénomène de cutoff pour l’exclusion simple asymétrique sur le segment.
  • Thursday December 15th 2016: Ohad Shpielberg (ENS, Paris)
    Study of Continuous and Discontinuous Dynamical Phase Transitions in Diffusive Boundary Driven Systems.
  • Thursday December 8th 2016: Amic Frouvelle (CEREMADE)
    Alignement de particules autopropulsées, dérivation de modèles cinétiques et macroscopiques.
  • Thursday December 1st 2016: Remco van der Hofstad (TUE Eindhoven)
    Ising models on random graphs.
  • Thursday November 24th 2016: Loren Coquille (IJF, Grenoble)
    Recovery of a recessive allele in a stochastic model of adaptive dynamics with Mendelian reproduction.
  • Thursday November 17th 2016: Cyril Marzouk (Orsay)
    Sur un modèle de feux sur des arbres.
  • Thursday November 10rd 2016: Shen Lin (LPMA)
    Quelques propriétés fractales de la mesure harmonique sur un arbre de Galton-Watson critique.
  • Thursday November 3rd 2016: Chris Janjigian (LPMA)
    Large deviations for certain inhomogeneous corner growth models.
  • Thursday October 20th 2016: Aurélia Deshayes (LPMA)
    Limite d'échelle du processus de contact sous-critique (en collaboration avec Leo Rolla).
  • Thursday October 13th 2016: Matthias Birkner (Johannes Gutenberg Universität, Mainz)
    Self-catalytic branching random walks.
  • Thursday October 6th 2016: Marwa Banna (ENST)
    Universalité de la distribution spectrale limite de matrices à entrées corrélées.
  • Wednesday September 14th 2016: Roberto I. Oliveira (IMPA, Rio de Janeiro)
    Random walks colliding before getting trapped.
  • Thursday June 23rd 2016: Niccolò Torri (LMJL, Nantes)
    Interacting Prudent self-avoiding walk.
  • Thursday June 16th 2016: Stanislav Mintchev (Cooper Union, New York)
    Wave generation in unidirectional chains of idealized neural oscillators.
  • Thursday June 9th 2016: Kevin Scaman (CMLA, ENS Cachan)
    Spectral bounds in random graphs: Local Positive Correlation, percolation and the long-term influence of information cascades.
  • Thursday May 26th 2016: Thimothée Thiery (LPT, ENS)
    Coordinate Bethe ansatz integrable models of directed polymers on the square lattice.
  • Thursday May 19th 2016: Jean-Baptiste Boyer (Paris Ouest Nanterre)
    Le théorème de renouvellement pour la marche aléatoire sur R^d.
  • Thursday April 14th 2016: Mylène Maïda (Université de Lille)
    Sur la transition de phase de Douglas-Kazakov.
  • Thursday April 7th 2016: Rafael Greenblatt (Università di Roma - La Sapienza)
    Singular behavior of the Lyapunov exponent of a product of random 2×2 matrices.
  • Thursday March 31st 2016: Paul de Buyer (Paris Ouest Nanterre)
    La “Bunkbed Conjecture” sur le graphe complet.
  • Thursday March 24th 2016: Clément Erignoux (CMAP École Polytechnique)
    Matière active et limite hydrodynamique pour un modèle de dynamique collective.
  • Thursday March 17th 2016: Samy Abbes (PPS)
    Etude asymptotique des empilements de dimères.
  • Thursday March 10th 2016: Julien Barré (Université de Nice)
    Grandes déviations et lois de conservation scalaires bruitées.
  • Thursday February 25th 2016: Hugo Duminil-Copin (Université de Genève)
    A geometric approach to the Ising model.
  • Thursday February 18th 2016: Justin Salez (LPMA)
    Phénomène de cutoff pour la marche aléatoire sur des grands graphes dirigés aléatoires.
  • Thursday February 4th 2016: Julien Poisat (CEREMADE)
    Polymères chargés en dimension un, le cas annealed.
  • Thursday January 21th 2016: Takahiro Nemoto (LPMA)
    Population dynamics method with a multi-canonical feedback control.
  • Thursday January 14th 2016: Laurent Desvillettes (IMJ PRG)
    Quelques résultats pour des modèles de sélection-compétition-mutation intervenant en dynamique des populations structurées.
  • Thursday December 17th 2015, room 1020: Yuval Peres (Microsoft Research)
    Markov type and Threshold embeddings.
  • Thursday December 10th 2015: Pierre Fraigniaud (LIAFA)
    Randomized Distributed Computing.
  • Thursday November 26th 2015: Sylvain Delattre (LPMA)
    Statistical inference versus mean field limit for Hawkes processes.
  • Thursday November 19th 2015: Alexander Litvak (University of Alberta)
    Approximating the covariance matrix with heavy tailed columns and RIP.
  • Thursday November 12th 2015: Cristina Toninelli (LPMA)
    A mathematical approach to the liquid glass transition (2/2).
  • Thursday November 5th 2015: Cristina Toninelli (LPMA)
    A mathematical approach to the liquid glass transition (1/2).
  • Thursday October 22th 2015: Davit Martirosyan (AGM, Cergy-Pontoise)
    Large deviations for stationary measures of stochastic nonlinear wave equation with smooth white noise.
  • Thursday October 15th 2015: Vu-Lan Nguyen (LPMA)
    Variants of geometric RSK, geometric PNG and the multipoint distribution of the log-gamma polymer.
  • Thursday October 8th 2015: Pierre Youssef (LPMA)
    Enveloppe convexe du mouvement Brownien et théorème “d'escape” de Gordon.
  • Thursday October 1st 2015: Pablo Martín Rodíguez (LPMA)
    Phase transitions in some stochastic toy-models.
  • Thursday September 24th 2015: Fabio Martinelli (Roma Tre University)
    East Models.
  • Thursday May 28th 2015: Freddy Bouchet (ENS Lyon)
    Large deviation theory and the Eyring–Kramers formula for non gradient dynamics. Applications to abrupt transitions for turbulent atmosphere jets.
  • Thursday May 7th 2015: Alejandro Kolton (Bariloche, Argentina)
    Infinite family of second-law-like inequalities.
  • Thursday March 5th 2015: Alessandra Bianchi (Univ. Padoue)
    Escape from metastable states in Markovian systems.
  • Thursday February 19th 2015: Takahiro Nemoto (Kyōto)
    Computational method of Large Deviation functions using phenomenological structure in thermodynamics formalism.
  • Thursday February 12th 2015: David Coupier (Lille)
    Rareté des branches infinies dans des arbres aléatoires géométriques.
  • Thursday February 5th 2015: Victor Bapst (Francfort)
    La transition de condensation dans le coloriage de graphes aléatoires.
  • Thursday January 22th 2015: Béatrice de Tilière (LPMA)
    Le Laplacien massique Z-invariant sur les graphes isoradiaux.
  • Thursday January 15th 2015: Pascal Maillard (Orsay)
    Un processus de fragmentation d'intervalles avec dépendance.
  • Thursday December 11th 2014: Christophe Giraud (Univ. Paris Sud)
    De la statistique en grande dimension.
  • Thursday December 4th 2014: Jean-Baptiste Gouéré (Univ. Orléans)
    Modèle booléen, percolation de premier passage et chemins gourmands.
  • Thursday November 27th 2014: Tridib Sadhu (IPhT)
    Large deviation in single-file diffusion.
  • Thursday November 20th 2014: Jean-Baptiste Bardet (LMRS)
    Comportement en temps long de processus de diffusion switchés.
  • Thursday November 13th 2014: Matthias Gorny (DMA-ENS)
    Un modèle de Curie-Weiss de Criticalité Auto-Organisée.
  • Thursday November 6 2014 salle 451C Halle aux Farines : Aser Cortines Peixoto (LPMA)
    Quelques aspects de la propagation d'un front stochastique.
  • Thursday October 23rd 2014: Raphael Lefevere (LPMA)
    Diffusion dans un gaz de Lorentz aléatoire sur réseau.
  • Thursday October 16th 2014: Joseph Lehec (CEREMADE)
    Autour de la formule de Borell.
  • Thursday October 16th 2014, 14h30, salle 2011 : Stas Volkov (Lund University)
    L'urne harmonique simple.
  • Thursday October 9th 2014, salle 451C Halle aux Farines : François Huveneers (CEREMADE)
    Marche aléatoire sur l'exclusion simple.
  • Thursday October 2nd 2014: Quentin Berger (LPMA)
    Divers modèles d’accrochage de polymère.
  • Thursday September 24th 2014: Julien Berestycki (LPMA)
    Généalogies et représentation en flots pour des populations avec compétition.
  • Thursday June 5th 2014: Lucas Gerin (CMAP, Ecole Polytechnique)
    Exposants d'échelle d'un modèle simplifié de Percolation de Premier Passage.
  • Thursday May 22th 2014: Jamal Najim (LIGM, Université de Marne La Vallée)
    Fluctuations pour les statistiques linéaires de grandes matrices aléatoires.
  • Thursday May 15th 2014: André Timpanaro (CEVIPOF, SciencesPo)
    The exit probability problem in the q-voter model.
  • Wednesday April 30th 2014 (at 11:30, room 2018) : Kirone Mallick (IPhT, Saclay)
    Large deviations of the Current in the Asymmetric Exclusion Process.
  • Thursday April 17th 2014 (at 11:30, room 568): Sebastian Bustingorry (CNEA Bariloche, Argentine)
    The harmonic approximation to single-file diffusion and its two-dimensional generalization.
  • Thursday April 10th 2014 (room 1020): Julien Barral (LAGA, Institut Galilée)
    Percolation sur un arbre pondéré par une mesure de Gibbs.
  • Thursday April 3rd 2014: Vivien Lecomte (LPMA)
    Grandes déviations de l'activité dans des modèles cinétiquement contraints.
  • Thursday March 27th 2014: Oriane Blondel (LPMA, Université Paris Diderot)
    Marcheurs sur verre.
  • Thursday March 6th 2014: Christophe Poquet (CEREMADE, Université Paris Dauphine)
    Synchronisation et comportement en temps long de rotateurs bruités en interaction.
  • Thursday February 20th 2014: Chiara Saffirio (Institut für Mathematik, Zürich)
    Dépendance faible pour les fonctions locales des chaînes de Markov sur Z^d.
  • Thursday February 13th 2014: Bastien Fernandez (LPMA and CPT Marseille)
    Transition to massive clustering in populations of degrade-and-fire oscillators.
  • Thursday February 6th 2014: Quansheng Liu (LMBA-UBS, Vannes)
    Propriétés asymptotiques d'un processus de branchement supercritique dans un environnement aléatoire.
  • Thursday January 16th 2014: Grégory Nuel (LPMA)
    Distribution of motifs in multi-state heterogeneous Markov chains and application to the analysis of 3D protein structures .
  • Thursday January 9th 2014: Stefano Olla (Ceremade)
    Diffusion and super-diffusion of energy in one dimensional systems of oscillators.
  • Thursday December 5th 2013: Renato Lucá (ICMAT, Madrid)
    Random Walk on Lattice with an Antisymmetric Perturbation in One Point.
  • Thursday November 21th 2013: Francis Comets (LPMA)
    Transmission d'information sur le graphe complet: la rencontre de Galton, Watson et du collectionneur de coupons.
  • Thursday November 14th 2013: Arvind Singh (Orsay)
    Localisation et récurrence de marches renforcées sur Z.
  • Thursday November 7th 2013: Alberto Rosso (LPTMS, Orsay)
    Extreme statistics of Log-correlated Gaussian variables: the case of the Burgers equation.
  • Thursday October 17th 2013: Guilhem Semerjian (LPT, ENS)
    Problèmes aléatoires de satisfaction de contraintes : approches et résultats de la physique statistique.
  • Thursday October 10th 2013: Christophe Texier (LPTMS, Orsay)
    Products of random matrices of SL(2,R) and 1D disordered systems.
  • Thursday October 3rd 2013: Cyrille Lucas (LPMA)
    Modèles de croissance et harmonicités.
  • Thursday September 26th 2013: Nobuo Yoshida (University of Nagoya)
    Brownian Directed Polymers in Random Environment.
  • Thursday September 12th 2013: Florian Angeletti (ENS Lyon)
    Vecteurs aléatoires à représentation matricielle : une rencontre entre Matrix Product Ansatz et Hidden Markov Models.
  • Thursday June 20th 2013: Daniel Ueltschi (University of Warwick)
    Phase transitions and joint distribution in random loop models.
  • Thursday June 13th 2013: Nicolas Broutin (INRIA)
    La limite d'échelle de l'arbre couvrant minimum d'un graphe complet.
  • Thursday May 23rd 2013: Charles Bordenave (Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse)
    Percolation spectrale.
  • Thursday May 30th 2013: Stas Volkov (Lund University)
    Feux de forêt sur les entiers naturels.
  • Thursday March 28th and Thursday April 4th 2013 : Margherita Disertori (LMRS, Rouen)
    Introduction à la méthode supersymétrique dans l'étude des matrices aléatoires.
  • Thursday April 11th 2013: Claude Godrèche (IPhT, Saclay)
    Dynamique irréversible de systèmes de spins dont l'état stationnaire est gibbsien.
  • Thursday April 25th 2013 : Régine Marchand (Institut Élie Cartan, Nancy)
    Percolation booléenne en grande dimension.
  • Thursday March 21st 2013: Maud Thomas (LPMA)
    Inégalités de concentration pour les statistiques d'ordre.
  • Thursday March 14th 2013: Camille Male (LPMA)
    Beyond the Wigner’s universality class.
  • Thursday March 7th 2013: Kenneth Maples (Université de Zürich)
    Almost sure limits of circular ensembles.
  • Thursday February 21th and 28th 2013 [from 11:00 to 12:30]: Pablo Ferrari (Universidad de Buenos Aires)
    Construction of harmonic functions for random graphs. pdf
  • Thursday February 14th 2013: Olivier Rivoire (LIPhy, Université Joseph Fourier)
    Un modèle pour la génération et la transmission des caractères au cours de l'Évolution.
  • Jeudi 20 décembre 2012 : Francesca Collet (Università di Bologna)
    The role of disorder in the dynamics of critical fluctuations of mean field models.
  • Jeudi 13 décembre 2012 : Henk Hilhorst (LPT, Orsay)
    Un modèle pour l'intersection de flux piétonniers unidirectionnels.
  • Jeudi 6 décembre 2012 : Paolo dai Pra (Università di Padova)
    Entropy inequalities for interacting systems.
  • Lundi 3 décembre 2012 [salle 3E91, à 15h] : Yariv Kafri (Technion, Haifa)
    Classes of fast and specific search mechanisms for proteins on DNA.
  • Jeudi 22 novembre 2012 : Marco Formentin (Università di Padova)
    A symmetric entropy bound for reconstruction of Markov chains on trees.
  • Jeudi 15 novembre 2012 : Elie Aidekon (LPMA)
    Vitesse d'une marche biaisée sur un arbre de Galton-Watson.
  • Jeudi 8 novembre 2012 : Julien Barré (Laboratoire J.A. Dieudonné, Nice - Sophia Antipolis)
    Percolation de la rigidité : quelques résultats et beaucoup de problèmes ouverts.
  • Jeudi 25 octobre 2012 : Jean-Christophe Mourrat (EPFL)
    Sur l'homogénéisation de l'équation de la chaleur à coefficients aléatoires.
  • Jeudi 18 octobre 2012 : Alexander Fribergh (Institut de mathématiques de Toulouse )
    La monotonie de la vitesse d'une marche biaisée sur un arbre de Galton-Watson sans feuilles.
  • Jeudi 11 octobre 2012 : Hubert Lacoin (Ceremade)
    Compter les chemins auto-évitants sur un cluster de percolation surcritique.
  • Jeudi 4 octobre 2012 : Francis Comets (LPMA)
    Localisation trajectorielle de polymères en milieu aléatoire.
  • Jeudi, 27 septembre 2012 : Nikolaos Zygouras (University of Warwick)
    Tropical combinatorics and random polymers.
  • Jeudi 28 juin 2012 : Raphaël Chétrite (Laboratoire J.A. Dieudonné, Nice - Sophia Antipolis)
    Entropie, symétries et grandes déviations pour un processus markovien.
  • Jeudi 14 juin 2012 : Raphaël Rossignol (Institut Fourier, Grenoble)
    Stabilité et théorème central limite pour la conductance effective d'un réseau éléctrique aléatoire.
  • Jeudi 31 mai 2012 : Aurélien Garivier (ParisTech)
    Couplage par le passé des chaînes de Markov d'ordre variable : extension de l'algorithme de Propp et Wilson.
  • Jeudi 10 mai 2012 : Romain Allez (CEREMADE)
    Stabilité des vecteurs propres des matrices aléatoires.
  • Jeudi 3 mai 2012 : Marie Théret (LPMA)
    Courant maximal et ensemble de coupure minimal dans le modèle de percolation de premier passage.
  • Jeudi 26 avril 2012 : Loren Coquille (Département de Mathématiques, Université de Genève)
    Pinning aléatoire du champ libre Gaussien discret sur Z^d, en dimension supérieure ou égale 2.
  • Jeudi 5 avril 2012 : Camille Male (UMPA, ENS Lyon)
    Limites de grandes matrices aléatoires : distribution de trafics.
  • Jeudi 22 mars 2012 : Djalil Chafaï (LAMA, Université de Marne-la-Vallée)
    Grandes matrices aléatoires markoviennes : quelques résultats et problèmes ouverts.
  • Jeudi 8 mars 2012 : Luca Avena (Institut für Mathematik, Universität Zürich)
    Limit theorems, continuity and anomalous fluctuations in one dimensional random walks in dynamic random environments.
  • Jeudi 1er mars 2012 : Olivier Garet (Institut Elie Cartan, Nancy)
    Croissance de bactéries dans un environnement dynamique hostile.
  • Jeudi 23 février 2012 : Olivier Bénichou (LPTMC, Paris)
    Temps de premier passage de marcheurs aléatoires en milieu confiné.
  • Jeudi 16 février 2012 : Bernard Derrida (Laboratoire de Physique Statistique, ENS)
    Modèles d'évolution avec sélection.
  • Jeudi 9 février 2012 : Florent Benaych-Georges (LPMA, Paris)
    Universalité des fluctuations globales pour les vecteurs propres des matrices de Wigner.
  • Jeudi 2 février 2012 : Jérémie Unterberger (Institut Elie Cartan, Nancy)
    Phénomènes critiques hors-équilibre : un point de vue physico-géométrique.
  • Jeudi 19 janvier 2012 : Jonathan Touboul (Mathematical Neuroscience Lab, CIRB - Collège de France)
    Stochastic neural fields: mean-field limits and dynamics.
  • Jeudi 12 janvier 2012 : Hugo Touchette (Queen Mary, University of London)
    Équivalence et non-équivalence d'ensembles statistiques.
  • Jeudi 5 janvier 2012 : Mathieu Merle (LPMA)
    Journal-Club sur l'article Voter Model Perturbations and Reaction Diffusion Equations par T.Cox, R.Durrett et E.Perkins.
  • Jeudi 24 novembre 2011 : Elisabeth Agoritsas (DPMC, Genève)
    Fluctuations d'une interface unidimensionnelle dans le langage du polymère dirigé : rôle d'une épaisseur finie de l'interface.
  • Jeudi 17 novembre 2011 : Mylène Maïda (Départemant de Mathématique, Orsay)
    Inégalités transport-entropie et matrices aléatoires.
  • Jeudi 10 novembre 2011 : Robin Ryder (CEREMADE, Paris Dauphine)
    Modèles phylogénétiques de la diversification des langues.
  • Jeudi 27 octobre 2011 : Raphaël Lefevere (LPMA, Paris)
    Grandes déviations du courant dans les dynamiques de collisions locales.
  • Jeudi 3 novembre 2011: Augusto Teixeira (DMA, ENS)
    Critical window for the vacant set left by random walk on random regular graphs.
  • Jeudi 20 octobre 2011 : Satya Majumdar (LPTMS, Orsay)
    Entropy distribution in the random pure state via random matrix theory.
  • Jeudi 13 octobre 2011: Lorenzo Zambotti (LPMA, Paris)
    Comment maximiser la complexité neuronale ?
  • Jeudi 23 juin 2011 : Giuseppe Genovese (Université de Rome)
    Bipartite Spin Glasses (and the Hopfield Model).
  • Jeudi 5 mai 2011 : Nils Berglund (MAPMO, Orléans)
    Oscillations multimodales dans les équations différentielles stochastiques.
  • Jeudi 12 mai 2011 : Etienne Pardoux (LATP, Marseille)
    Sur le cliquet de Mueller.
  • Jeudi 5 mai 2011 : Nils Berglund (MAPMO, Orléans)
    Oscillations multimodales dans les équations différentielles stochastiques.
  • Jeudi 28 avril 2011 : Amaury Lambert (LPMA)
    Processus de branchement avec mutations poissonniennes : petites, grandes ou vieilles familles.
  • Jeudi 8 avril 2011 :
  • Alessandro Sarti (CREA Polytechnique) [à 11h30]
    Neurogeometry and emergent morphologies.
  • Alexander Mijatovic (Warwick University) [à 13h45, salle 0C5]
    On the limit distributions of Continuous-State Branching processes with Immigration.
  • Jeudi 31 mars 2011 : Amandine Véber (CMAP, Polytechnique)
    Comportement asymptotique du processus Lambda-Fleming-Viot spatial.
  • Jeudi 24 mars 2011 : Grégory Schehr (LPT, Orsay)
    Statistiques d'extrêmes de marcheurs répulsifs et applications au polymère dirigé en milieu aléatoire.
  • Jeudi 3 mars 2011 : François Delarue (Laboratoire J.A. Dieudonné, Nice)
    Lois de conservation couplées avec une diffusion. Application aux émissions carbone.
  • Jeudi 24 fécrier 2011 : Didier Piau (Institut Fourier, Grenoble)
    Couplages flous pour des modèles d'évolution génomique avec influence.
  • Jeudi 17 février 2011 : Vincent Millot (Laboratoire J.L. Lions)
    Inégalités isopérimétriques fractionnaires sous forme quantitative.
  • Jeudi 10 février 2011 : Hugues Chaté (SPEC, CEA, Saclay)
    Modèles minimaux pour le mouvement collectif.
  • Jeudi 27 janvier 2011 : Alessandra Faggionato (Università di Roma)
    Mott variable range hopping.
  • Jeudi 16 décembre 2010 : Marc Mézard (LPTMS, Orsay)
    La méthode de cavité pour les systèmes quantiques désordonnés.
  • Jeudi 9 décembre 2010 : Jorge Kurchan (ESPCI, Paris)
    Amorphous order.
  • Jeudi 25 novembre 2010 : Olivier Guéant (Laboratoire J.L. Lions)
    Introduction aux jeux en champ moyen.
  • Jeudi 18 novembre 2010 : Damien Simon (LPMA, Paris)
    Correspondance entre l'approche hydrodynamique et l'Ansatz de Bethe pour le processus d'exclusion faiblement asymétrique.